ABOUD v. PITTSBURGH DEPT. OF PLANNING, 17 A.3d 455 (Pa.Commw. 2011)
[…] Id. at 872. “McFadden sought the removal of the 1984 conditions (a, b, and c), and contending that they hampered the continuance of the business as a viable entity and rendered the sale of the business unfeasible.” Id. at 872.
[8] Section 911.22 of the Zoning Code provides that “[r]estaurant (general) means a Restaurant with a gross floor area of 2, 400 or more . . . [in LNC Zoning District]” may seek a special exception. Section 911.22 of the Zoning Code; R.R. at 2a.
[9] Also, Section 404 of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. § 4-404, provides that the Board may refuse a license “if such place proposed to be licensed is within three hundred feet of any church, hospital, charitable institution, school, or public playground. . . .” (emphasis added).
[10] Because this Court refers to Quinn and JMQ in the singular, “Quinn”, the term Plaintiffs as it appears in the appeal is not grammatically incorrect.