ABOUD v. PITTSBURGH DEPT. OF PLANNING, 17 A.3d 455 (Pa.Commw. 2011)
[…] Also, Section 404 of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. § 4-404, relevantly provides “ftjhat the board shall refuse any application for a new license . . . if, in the board’s opinion, such new license . . . would be detrimental to the welfare, health, peace and morals of the inhabitants of the neighborhood within a radius of five hundred feet of the place proposed to be licensed. . . .”[9]

Section 403(i) of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. § 4-403(i), also provides that “[u]pon receipt of an application for a new license or transfer of an existing license to a new location the board shall immediately notify, in writing, the municipality in which the premises proposed to be licensed are located.” (emphasis added).

In conjunction with Section 403(i) of the Liquor Code, 40 Pa. Code § 17.11 provides:

(a) When location is at issue.