ABOUD v. PITTSBURGH DEPT. OF PLANNING, 17 A.3d 455 (Pa.Commw. 2011)
[…] Second, here Section 911.04 of the Zoning Code directly conflicted with the Liquor Code because the City attempted to regulate the location of the Abouds’ restaurant after the LCB issued the Abouds a liquor license.

Page 462

Critically, Section 401 the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. §§ 4-401, provides that “[s]ubject to the provisions of this act . . . the board shall have authority to issue a retail liquor license for any premises kept or operated by . . . a restaurant . . . and to keep on the premises such liquor and . . . to sell the same and also malt or brewed beverages. . . .”

Also, Section 404 of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. § 4-404, relevantly provides “ftjhat the board shall refuse any application for a new license . . . if, in the board’s opinion, such new license . . . would be detrimental to the welfare, health, peace and morals of the inhabitants of the neighborhood within a radius of five hundred feet of the place proposed to be licensed. . . .”[9]