ABOUD v. PITTSBURGH DEPT. OF PLANNING, 17 A.3d 455 (Pa.Commw. 2011)
[…] Order of the Common Pleas Court, December 9, 2009, at 1 .

II. Whether Quinn May Challenge A Portion Of The ZoningCode After He Failed To Initially Appeal To The Zoning Board OfAdjustment?

The City next contends that Quinn was first required to file an appeal with the Zoning Board of Adjustment concerning any challenges to the validity of Section 911.04 of the Zoning Code before seeking

Page 466

mandamus and declaratory relief. This Court agrees.

Section 7541 of the “Declaratory Judgments Act”, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7541 provides:

(a) Genera] rule. — This subchapter is declared to be remedial. Its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations, and is to be liberally construed and administered.
. . . .
(c) Exceptions. Relief shall not be available under this subchapter with respect to any: (emphasis added).
(2) Proceedings within the exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal other than a court, (emphasis added).
(3) Proceedings involving an appeal from, an order of a tribunal, (emphasis added).

“[A]n action seeking declaratory judgment is not an optional substitute for established or available remedies and should not be granted where a more appropriate remedy is available.”Pittsburgh Palisades Park, LLC v.