Nos. 02-26628, 02-26630, 02-26632 02-26633.Court of Common Pleas.
[…] Defendant’s Constitutional arguments also lack merit. In his Concise Statement of Matters Complained of on Appeal, Defendant asserts that “to the extent that the Local Tax Enabling Act, 53 P.S. Section 6901, et seq, permits the exclusion from local taxation of the Pennsylvania Sales Tax collected by the retailer, but fails to permit the exclusion of other state taxes collected by a retail gasoline service station merchant, it violates the Pennsylvania Constitution, Article VIII, Section 1, of the Uniformity of Taxation Clause. This relevant section reads,
“All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.”
Page 4
The holding in Blair Candy Company, Inc. v. Altoona Area SchoolDistrict, 613 A.2d 159, 161 (Cmwlth Ct. 1992) is dispositive of this issue. In Blair Candy, a wholesale vendor of cigarettes was responsible for placing tax stamps on cigarette packages.