ABSENTEE BALLOTS CASE, 423 Pa. 504 (1966)
[…] In fact, § 1308 expressly provides that: “Pending the final determination of all appeals [under § 1308], the board shall suspend any action in canvassing and computing all of challenged ballots . . .”, a fact which the majority in its opinion notes has been done in the instant case.