ABSENTEE BALLOTS CASE, 423 Pa. 504 (1966)
[…] After a hearing the Board filed its decision overruling the challenges in some instances and sustaining them in others. Both candidates then appealed to the Court of Common Pleas of Schuylkill County questioning the correctness of the Board’s decision as to the validity of many challenges.

Subsequently, the court filed its opinion and orders sustaining the decision of the Board in part and reversing it in part. Wagner then filed the present appeals.[1]

None of the absentee ballots to which challenges were entered have been opened or computed because of the restriction imposed by § 24 of the Amending Act of August 13, 1963, supra, 25 P. S. § 3146.8
(e) (Supp. 1965), which requires that “Pending the final determination of all appeals, the board shall suspend any action in canvassing and computing all challenged ballots. . . .” In the meantime, the district has been without representation in the Senate of Pennsylvania.