ADAIR v. LIQUOR CONTROL BD., 519 Pa. 103 (1988)
[…] [8] Section 471 of the Act, as amended 1971, June 3, P.L. 143, No. 6 was reenacted and amended on June 29, 1987, P.L. 32, No. 14 § 70, 47 P. S. § 4-471. In the reenacted and amended section 471, the following language was deleted: “Upon appeal, the court so appealed to shall, in the exercise of its discretion, sustain, reject, alter or modify the findings, conclusions and penalties of the board, based on the findings of fact and conclusions of law as found by the court.” The amended section 471 provides that: “In the event the bureau or the person who was fined or whose license was suspended or revoked shall feel aggrieved by the decision of the board, there shall be a right to appeal to the court of common pleas in the same manner as herein provided for appeals from refusals to grant licenses.” Section 464 is the section of the Liquor Code that provides for appeals from refusals to grant licenses.