ADAIR v. LIQUOR CONTROL BD., 519 Pa. 103 (1988)
[…] The amended section 471 provides that: “In the event the bureau or the person who was fined or whose license was suspended or revoked shall feel aggrieved by the decision of the board, there shall be a right to appeal to the court of common pleas in the same manner as herein provided for appeals from refusals to grant licenses.” Section 464 is the section of the Liquor Code that provides for appeals from refusals to grant licenses. Like section 471, section 464 was reenacted and amended June 29, 1987. Section 464, as reenacted and amended provides, in relevant part, that: “The court shall hear the application de novo on questions of fact, administrative discretion and such other matters as are involved. . . . The court shall either sustain or overrule the action of the board and either order or deny the issuance of a new license or the renewal or transfer of the license to the applicant.”
[9] The appellant raises two additional issues in this appeal: First appellant argues that she was denied due process of law because the citation issued by the Board was so vague as to prevent an adequate defense.