AL HAMILTON CONTRACTING v. D.E.R., 659 A.2d 31 (Pa.Commw. 1995)
[…] Page 38

the cases that have previously allowed testing. It cites National Wood Preservers v. Department of Environmental Resources, 489 Pa. 221, 414 A.2d 37, appeal dismissed, 449 U.S. 803, 101 S.Ct. 47, 48, 66 L.Ed.2d 7 (1980), and A.H. Grove and Sons, Inc. v. Department of Environmental Resources, 70 Pa. Commw. 34, 452 A.2d 586 (1982).

The cases cited by Hamilton determined that orders requiring landowners to perform groundwater studies were authorized by Section 316 of the Clean Streams Law, 35 P. S. § 691.316. Section 316 provides:

Whenever the department finds that pollution or a danger of pollution is resulting from a condition which exists on land in the Commonwealth the department may order the landowner or occupier to correct the condition in a manner satisfactory to the department or it may order such owner or occupier to allow a mine operator or other person or agency of the Commonwealth access to the land to take such action ….

35 P. S. § 691.316.

In National Wood Preservers, DER issued an abatement order to landowners and to occupiers who ran a wood preservation business on the land alter determining that a nearby stream and groundwater contained pentachlorophenol, a sub-stance used in wood preservation.