ALLEGHENY INSP. SERV. v. NORTH UNION TP., 912 A.2d 380 (Pa.Commw. 2006)
[…] Section 104 of the PCCA, 35 P.S. § 7210.104(a); 34 Pa. Code § 401.7. The Township, a second class township in Fayette County, Pennsylvania, elected to administer and enforce the provisions of the PCCA by enacting an ordinance adopting the UCC as its municipal building code.[4] See section 501(a) of the PCCA, 35 P.S. § 7210.501(a); 34 Pa. Code § 403.102.

On July 14, 2004, the Township entered into a contract with K2 to administer and enforce the PCCA/UCC on behalf of the Township. (R.R. at 23-24.) The contract was authorized by subsection 501(b)(2) of the PCCA, which provides, “[t]his act may be administered and enforced by municipalities . . . [b]y the retention of one or more construction code officials or third-party agencies to act on behalf of the municipality for administration and enforcement of this act.”[5] 35 P.S. § 7210.501(b)(2) (emphasis added). In section 103 of the PCCA, “[construction code official” is defined as “[a]n individual

Page 383