BRADFORD COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY, Appellant, v. Musette DUGGAN, Appellee.
[…] However, this Court may not reweigh the evidence presented to the trial court nor make its own findings of fact. To do so would unduly restrict the trial court in its ability to resolve conflicts in testimony and perform its fact finding function.

Based on the trial court’s finding that Duggan did not resign at the February 12, 1990 meeting, its order is affirmed.

ORDER
AND NOW, this 27th day of November, 1991, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Bradford County is affirmed.

[1] Section 5508(b) states in pertinent part: “Every member shall, upon written demand under oath stating the purpose thereof, have a right to examine, in person or by agent or attorney . . . the membership register, books and records of account, and records of the proceedings of the members, directors and such other body, and to make copies or extracts therefrom.”
[2] If Duggan’s statements at the directors’ meeting constituted a resignation of her membership, she would not be entitled to the relief sought under 15 Pa. C.S. § 5508(b) which is access to financial records of the Society.