450 A.2d 315
[…] OPINION BY JUDGE BLATT, September 22, 1982:
Robert Brown (appellant) appeals the 6-month suspension of his certificate to operate an official motor vehicle inspection station,[1] and his certification
Page 156
as an official inspection mechanic[2] by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. He was charged with employing improper inspection procedures and furnishing inspection stickers without conducting an inspection.
The appellant argues that the findings of fact made by the trial court would not support its conclusion that he violated Section 4730 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C. S. § 4730, which in pertinent part provides that “[n]o official inspection station shall furnish, loan, give or sell certificates of inspection and approval to any other official inspection station or any other person except upon an inspection made in accordance with the requirements of this chapter.” (Emphasis added.)