604 A.2d 1135
[…] Commw. 310, 481 A.2d 1237 (1984), appeal dismissed, 510 [Pa.] 488, 509 A.2d 1255
(1986). Therefore, while the Bureau could not suspend Bender’s New Jersey driver’s license, it could suspend his driving privileges within this Commonwealth for a refusal to submit to a breathalyzer.
Bender, 107 Pa. Commw. 475, 480-481, 529 A.2d 44, 46
(1987), reversed on other grounds, 522 Pa. 104, 560 A.2d 123
(1989) (emphasis added).
Likewise, in McGhee, this court held that DOT could suspend a nonresident motorist’s operating privilege within Pennsylvania as a “second time” offender pursuant to Section 1539 of the Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1539.[6] Judge Blatt, speaking for this court, reasoned as follows:
Section 1535(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1535(a) provides, in part, that:
A point system for driver education and control is hereby established which is related to other provisions for use, suspension and revocation of the operating privilege as specified under this title. Every driver licensed in this Commonwealth who is convicted of any of the following offenses shall be assessed points as of the date of violation. . . . (Emphasis added.)
The appellant would have us limit the assessment of points to drivers currently licensed in this Commonwealth. Section 1546(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S.Page 654