856 A.2d 288
[…] The Commonwealth maintains that it was not required to tie the seized items to drug activities subsequent to Hawkins’ 1996 release from prison, but rather, to establish a nexus between drug money and the purchase of the property. We agree because 1) such a requirement is not part of the statute, 2) such a holding would contravene public policy and, 3) contrary to Hawkins’ notion of the law, the concept of double jeopardy does not apply in this type of a situation. Under Section 6801(a)6(i)(A) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6801(a)6(i)(A), among the items subject to forfeiture are “Money . . . furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetics Act,and all proceeds traceable to such an exchange.” (Emphasis added.)