COMMONWEALTH v. CARBORUNDUM CO., 73 Pa. Commw. 404 (1983)
[…] All such settlements are subject to the approval of a Taxing Officer in the Department of the Auditor General, evidenced by affixing his signature and the date of signing to the same Report. (Emphasis added.)

[4] Also argued concomitant with the Motion to Quash was a Motion to Strike an amicus brief. Our disposition of the Motion to Quash in this fashion renders unnecessary any discussion of the legal issues raised in the Motion to Strike.
[5] Article IV, Section 4.1 reads, in pertinent part:

An Attorney General shall be chosen by the qualified electors of the Commonwealth . . . he shall be the chief law officer of the Commonwealth and shall exercise such powers and perform such duties as may be imposed by law.

[6] We specifically do not here address the other issues raised in the Motion to Quash.

Page 408

jdjungle

Share
Published by
jdjungle
Tags: 458 A.2d 314

Recent Posts

COMMONWEALTH v. ALEXANDER, 243 A.3d 177 (2020)

243 A.3d 177 (2020) COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania, Appellee v.