668 A.2d 298
[…] Page 301
record that the 1988 rate was revised after it was initially set on April 19, 1991, or that the 1990 rate was revised after it was initially set on June 3, 1991. Absent evidence of an upward revision of these rates there is no relief available to Garden State under Section 301(j).
Garden State next contends that, in calculating the contribution rates, the Bureau erroneously transferred a portion of Kidde’s experience record and reserve account balance to Garden State.
Section 301(d)(1)(B) of the Law, 43 P. S. § 781(d)(1)(B), provides in pertinent part:
[W]ith respect to any transfer by an employer subject to the contribution provisions of this act of its organization, trade or business, in whole or in part, whether such transfer was by merger, consolidation, sale or transfer, descent or otherwise, the department shall transfer the experience record and reserve account balance (whether positive or negative) of such employer to its successol in-interest if it finds that (I) such employer was owned or controlled by or owned or controlled the successor-in-interest either directly or indirectly, by legally enforcible [sic] means or otherwise or (II) both such employer and successor-in-interest were owned or controlled either directly or indirectly, by legally enforcible [sic] means or otherwise, by the same interests or interest.
Here, the successor-in-interest, Garden State, indicated in its UC-1 that it acquired a substantial portion of its predecessor’s business and assets, Kidde’s.[5] Additionally, the record reveals that both Garden State and Kidde were owned by the same interest, Hanson Industries. Any amount of a business that is transferred, in whole or in part, can trigger the mandatory transfer of an experience record and reserve account balance under Section 301(d) (1) (B). The Department correctly upheld the partial transfer of Kidde’s experience record and reserve account balance to Garden State.
We affirm the Department.
ORDER
AND NOW, this 13th day of December, 1995, the order of the Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry in the above-captioned matter is affirmed.
P.O. I’m still confused. Why are these initial contribution rate notices marked as being revised?