668 A.2d 298
[…] The Department also held that the Bureau properly transferred a portion of Kidde’s experience record and reserve account balance to Garden State in accordance with Section 301(d) (1) (B) of the Law, because the Bureau found that they were both owned and controlled by the same interest, Hanson Industries. Garden State now petitions for review of the Department’s decision.[2]
Garden State first contends that the Bureau did not notify Garden State of changes in the unemployment compensation contribution rate for 1988 and 1990 before December 31, of those years as required by Section 301(J).[3]
Section 301(J) of the Law, 43 P. S. § 781(j), provides in pertinent part:
If the department finds that it erroneously notified an employer that his rate of contribution is less than the rate to which he is entitled, he shall be notified of the revision of his rate and he shall be required to make payment of additional contributions on the basis of the revised rate: Provided, That [sic] no such additional contribution shall be required unless the employer is notified of his revised rate not later than December thirty-first of the calendar year to which the rate is applicable, unless the Department finds that the employer has directly or indirectly contributed to the error.
The Department determined, and we agree, that Section 301(j) is not applicable unless the Bureau erroneously assigns an employer a rate of contribution that is less than the rate to which he is entitled and seeks to increase it at a later date. At the Department hearing Jackson testified that April 19, 1991, was “the first time the official rate notice was assigned to Garden State Tanning.” N.T. at 39; R.R. at 42a.