465 A.2d 609
[…] Id. See Kelly v. Carborundum Co., supra, 307 Pa. Super. at 367, 453 A.2d at 627. See also Jones v. Carborundum Co., 515 F. Supp. 559 (W.D.Pa. 1981).[2]
Page 108
Thus, in a case where the factfinder determines that an injured employee’s total damages are $100,000, the negligent third party is liable to the employee for the full amount of the judgment, a result in accord with the longstanding common-law principle that one joint tortfeasor’s immunity from liability does not relieve the other tortfeasor of full liability. See Restatement (Second) of Torts § 880 (1979). There is no possibility that an injured employee will recover an amount in excess of his damages, for pursuant to 77 P. S. § 671, “[w]here the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employee . . . against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this article [(77 P. S. § 411 et seq.)] by the employer.”