847 A.2d 44
[…] In promoting that policy, this Court has made clear that the Election Code must “be liberally construed to protect a candidate’s right to run for office and the voters’ right to elect the candidate of their choice.”Flaherty, 770 A.2d at 331; see also Weiskerger Appeal, 290 A.2d at 109. Furthermore, nomination petitions are presumed to be valid and an objector has the burden of proving that a nomination petition is invalid. See 25 P. S. § 2937.
According to section 977 of the Election Code, where a court finds that a nomination petition is defective pursuant to the provisions of section 976, the petition shall be set aside. See id. § 2937. Meanwhile, section 976 of the Election Code provides that “[n]o nomination petition, nomination paper or nomination certificate shall be permitted to be filed if . . . it
Page 509
contains material errors or defects apparent on the face thereof, or on the face of the appended or accompanying affidavits.” Id. § 2936. Notably, section 977 also provides, however, that where “objections relate to material errors or defects apparent on the face of the nomination petition or paper, the court, after hearing, may, in its discretion, permit amendments within such time and upon such terms . . . as the