675 A.2d 1290
[…] Further, it will discourage “forum shopping” between the Commonwealth and Superior Courts created by a race to be first to file either a petition under the Forfeiture Act or a motion to return property under Pa. R.Crim. P. 324.[12]
Accordingly, we hold that this Court has the authority to hear appeals from orders disposing of motions for the return of property pursuant to Pa. R.Crim. P. 324 in addition to our jurisdiction under the Forfeiture Act itself. See also Section 705 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 705 (both intermediate appellate courts have the authority on their own motion to transfer “any appeal to the other court for consideration and decision with any matter pending in such other court involving the same or related questions of fact, law or discretion”).
We now turn to the merits of Lebron’s appeal.[13] Lebron first argues that he is entitled to lawful possession of the automobile under Pa. R.Crim.