463 A.2d 1272
[…] Before this Court, Petitioner appeals the denial of her claim asserting that her son was partially responsible for her support and that she is therefore entitled to a recovery, as a matter of law,
Page 370
under Section 477.9 of The Administrative Code of 1929 (Code), 71 P. S. § 180-7.9.[1]
After a careful review of the record in this matter, we are constrained to order a remand. Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C. S. § 704, in setting forth this Court’s scope of review in appeals from “Commonwealth agencies” such as in the case at bar, states that we must affirm the agency decision unless, inter alia, “any finding of fact made by the agency and necessary to support its adjudication is not supported by substantial evidence.” In the case sub judice, the decision of the Board consists, in toto,
Page 371
of a letter from its chairman to Petitioner’s counsel, the text of which reads: