233 A.2d 273
[…] 233 A.2d 273
Supreme Court of Pennsylvania.January 16, 1967.
September 26, 1967.
Constitutional law — Constitution of Pennsylvania — Article IX, § 1 — Uniformity of taxation — Taxation — Real estate — Reassessment — The First Class Township Code — Public School Code — Amendments of August 24, 1963, P. L. 1212 and August 8, 1963, P. L. 583.
1. The Act of August 24, 1963, P. L. 1212, § 1, which amends The First Class Township Code and prohibits the interim assessment of residential construction until the property has been occupied or conveyed to a bona fide purchaser, violates Article IX, § 1 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania (which provides “All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax . . .”) and is void.
2. The Act of August 8, 1963, P. L. 583, which amends the Public School Code and prohibits the interim assessment of residential construction until the property has been occupied or conveyed to a bona fide purchaser, violates Article IX, § 1 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania (which provides “All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax . . .”) and is void.
3. Real estate as a subject for taxation may not validly be divided into different classes. [143]
4. Delaware, Lackawanna Western Railroad Company’s Tax Assessment (No. 1), 224 Pa. 240, explained and reaffirmed. [143]