954 A.2d 50
[…] They submit that the changes to the TIF Plan are even more substantial than those in Mercurio and that they have alleged the elimination of a majority of the commercial development and a change in tax revenue projections. They note the “pie in the sky” reference i Mercurio and contend that the taxing bodies are “on the hook” to finance the bonds without any guarantee that Bass Pro will build.
The Redevelopment Authority recites a history of three other actions filed by Taxpayers, including their challenge to rezoning granted by the Township. It notes that Section 4 of the TIF Act, 53 P.S. § 6930.4, grants a redevelopment authority, in addition to all other powers conferred by law, the right to “exercise any powers necessary and convenient to carry out the purposes of this act,” including the power to issue tax increment bonds and notes and to enter into contracts or agreements as may be necessary to secure or to implement the provisions and effectuate the purposes of TIF plans.
The Redevelopment Authority first argues that Taxpayers lack standing to sue.