954 A.2d 50
[…] C.S. § 7541(a). A declaratory judgment may be obtained only where there is a real
Page 53
controversy, Gulnac by Gulnac v. South Butler County School District, 526 Pa. 483, 587 A.2d 699 (1991), and it must not be employed to determine rights in anticipation of events that may never occur or for consideration of moot cases or for the rendition of an advisory opinion that may prove to be academic. City of Philadelphia v. Philadelphia Transp. Co., 404 Pa. 282, 171 A.2d 768 (1961). The trial court quoted Section 5(a)(4) of the TIF Act, 53 P.S. § 6930.5(a)(4), as to the information required to be included in a TIF Plan.[3] It noted that Section 5(a)(8), 53 P.S. § 6930.5(a)(8), provides: “The governing body of the municipality creating the tax increment district may at any time, subject to the provisions of section 6(c), adopt an amendment to a project plan which shall be subject to approval in the same manner as the original project plan.”
Taxpayers relied heavily upon Mercurio.