915 A.2d 626
[…] We begin by briefly reviewing the statutory provisions at issue. With regard to the timing of appeals, § 1002-A of the Municipalities Planning Code (MPC), 53 P.S. § 11002-A, provides:
All appeals from all land use decisions . . . shall be taken to the court of common pleas of the judicial district wherein the land is located and shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the decision as provided in 42 Pa.C.S. § 5572 (relating to time of entry of order) or, in the case of a deemed decision, within 30 days after the date upon which notice of said deemed decision is given as set forth in section 908(9) of this act.
Id. (emphasis added). Under 42 Pa.C.S. § 5572, the date of “entry of the decision” is “[t]he date of service of an order of a government unit, which shall be the date of mailing if service is by mail.”[13]
Reinforcing the apparent effect of the above language, MPC § 508(1) additionally illuminates what constitutes a “decision” for present purposes, providing that “[t]he
Page 642