778 A.2d 1194
[…] Consequently, the court held that Appellees did not violate the Whistleblower Law, and dismissed the petition without reaching the question of damages.[5]
Section 3(a) of the Whistleblower Law lists the statutory protections on which O’Rourke relies. That section provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Persons not to be discharged. — No employer may discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment because the employee . . . makes a good faith report . . . to the employer or appropriate authority [of] an instance of wrongdoing or waste.
Page 169
43 P. S. § 1423 (a). Wrongdoing is defined as “[a] violation which is not of a merely technical or minimal nature of a Federal or State statute or regulation . . . or of a code of conduct or ethics designed to protect the interest of the public or the employer.” 43 P. S. § 1422.