445 A.2d 851
[…] Section 2702(c) of the Code, 66 Pa. C. S. § 2702(c), empowers the Commission to order any public utility or municipal corporation concerned or the Commonwealth to perform this work, and under Section 2704 (a), 66 Pa. C. S. § 2704(a), the PUC may allocate costs among these parties.
In addition, the PUC has the authority under Section 703(g), 66 Pa. C. S. § 703(g), “at any time, after notice and after opportunity to be heard . . . [to] rescind or amend any order made by it.” The statute does not require that new evidence be presented before the PUC may rescind or amend a prior order Tranter v. Public Utility Commission, 4 Pa. Commw. 585, 288 A.2d 837 (1972).[4] PLE mistakenly relies here on Scott Township v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 188 Pa.