445 A.2d 851
[…] Moreover, we are not persuaded by the petitioners’ argument that the provisions of Section 2702(b) of the Code, 66 Pa. C. S. § 2702(b), require the PUC to allocate only those costs of maintenance directly related to an immediate danger to the safety and welfare of the public and that, because the painting of the bridge is not related to public safety, the cost thereof may not be allocated.[6]
Page 615
The PUC’s authority to allocate costs is provided in Section 2704(a) of the Code, 66 Pa. C. S. § 2704(a), which states that “the cost of construction, relocation, alteration, protection, or abolition of such crossing . . . shall be borne and paid . . . by the public utilities or municipal corporations concerned, or by the Commonwealth, in such proper proportions as the commission may, after due notice and hearing, determine. . . .” This section clearly does not require the PUC to establish that its apportionment of costs was related to the safety and welfare of the public.[7]