1 A.2d 831
[…] The legislature did not intend to make it impossible to file nomination petitions or papers to secure a place on the ballot, but it certainly intended that affiants should possess more acquaintance with the facts sworn to than is here expressed. It would be better that the affiant actually take the papers around for signature, and have some personal knowledge or direct information from the signers of the requirements of this section before the necessary affidavits are filed.
The decree of the court below is affirmed.
Section 951(d) of the Election Code provides: “Each sheet shall have appended thereto the affidavit of some person, not necessarily a signer, and not necessarily the same person on each sheet, setting forth — (1) that the affiant is a qualified elector of the State, or of the electoral district, as the case may be, referred to in the nomination paper; (2) his residence, giving city, borough or township, with street and number, if any; (3) that the signers signed with full knowledge of the contents of the nomination paper; (4) that their respective residences are correctly stated therein; (5) that they all reside in the county named in the affidavit; (6) that each signed on the date set opposite his name; and (7) that, to the best of affiant’s knowledge and belief, the signers are qualified electors of the State, or of the electoral district, as the case may be.”
(Second Hearing): “Q. Of whose residences as stated after their names and of whose residences within the county you have personal knowledge? . . . A. Twenty-two that I know personally who live at that address.