ZAFRAN v. W.C.A.B., 713 A.2d 698 (Pa.Commw. 1998)
[…] Here, because Claimant, the burdened party, was the only party to present evidence in connection with the fatal claim petition, our appropriate scope of review is whether the WCJ erred as a matter of law or capriciously disregarded evidence. Russell. A WCJ capriciously disregards evidence when he or she willfully disbelieves an apparently trustworthy witness, whose testimony a person of ordinary intelligence could not possibly challenge or doubt. Butler v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Bd. (Commercial Laundry, Inc.), 447 A.2d 683 (Pa.Commw. 1982).
[9] Section 307 of the Act, 77 P. S. § 561, provides the basis for Claimant’s fatal claim petition. That section provides, in part:

In cases of death, compensation shall be computed on the following basis, and distributed to the following persons:

. . .

2. To the widow. . . .