ZAFRAN v. W.C.A.B., 713 A.2d 698 (Pa.Commw. 1998)
[…] Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board (Wagner), 551 A.2d 653 (Pa.Commw. 1988); that is, a widow’s right to compensation is not conditioned upon her husband’s having petitioned for or received compensation for his injury during his lifetime. Auto Serv. Councils; Penn Steel Foundry.

A widow therefore has an independent claim to compensation, “but only if she files her claim within the statutory period after her husband’s death.” Auto Serv. Councils, 590 A.2d at 1359. The period of limitations applicable to this case is set forth in section 315 of the Act, 77 P. S. § 602 (emphasis added), which provides, in part:

In cases of death all claims for compensation shall be forever barred, unless within three years after the death, the parties shall have agreed upon the compensation under this article; or unless, within three years after the death, one of the parties shall have filed a petition as provided in article four hereof.