836 A.2d 25
[…] Thus, we will initially determine whether the words used in the statute are clear and unambiguous. If they are not certain, then we will employ the other analytical considerations furnished in the Statutory Construction Act to attempt to ascertain the General Assembly’s intent.
Section 7111 of the Mental Health Procedures Act mandates that all documentation concerning persons in treatment be kept confidential, in the absence of patient consent, except in four limited circumstances. Specifically, section 7111 states:
(a) All documents concerning persons in treatment shall be kept confidential and, without the person’s written consent, may not be released or their contents disclosed to anyone except:
(1) those engaged in providing treatment for the person;
(2) the county administrator, pursuant to section 110 [regarding applications, petitions, statements and certifications required under the provisions of the Mental Health Procedures Act];
(3) a court in the course of legal proceedings authorized by this act; and
Page 247
(4) pursuant to Federal rules, statutes and regulations governing disclosure of patient information where treatment is undertaken in a Federal agency.
In no event, however, shall privileged communications, whether written or oral, be disclosed to anyone without such written consent. . . .
(b) This section shall not restrict judges of the courts of common pleas, mental health review officers and county mental health and mental retardation administrators from disclosing information to the Pennsylvania State Police or the Pennsylvania State Police from disclosing information to any person, in accordance with the provisions of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 61059(c)(4) (relating to persons not to possess use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer firearms).
50 P. S. § 7111.
The unambiguous terms contained in the provision regarding the confidentiality of medical records leaves little room for doubt as to the intent of the Legislature regarding this section. As noted above, “[a]Il documents concerning persons in treatment shall be kept confidential and, without the person’s written consent, may not be released or their contents disclosed to anyone.” 50 P. S. § 7111 (a). The provision applies to a//documents regarding one’s treatment, not just medical records. Furthermore, the verbiage that the documents “shall be kept confidential” is plainly not discretionary but mandatory in this context — it is a requirement.